Is Mocha cookie crumble Gelato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • less of whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • lactic acid esters
  • sucrose esters
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

less of whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), 1.5% OR LESS OF WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT FLOUR, COFFEE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CAROB GUM, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SUCROSE ESTERS, LACTIC ACID ESTERS. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT, SOY.

Check Mocha cookie crumble Gelato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking