Is MOCHA CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, MOCHA CRUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- whey
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +6 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM AND SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, GREEN COFFEE BEAN EXTRACT (WATER, GREEN COFFEE BEAN POWDER), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, SORBITOL, ACACIA GUM, GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEAT BRAN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, MALT FLAVOR, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, ZINC OXIDE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, REDUCED IRON, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, BLUE 2 LAKE, ALMOND FLOUR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, MALTODEXTRIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.
Check MOCHA CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, MOCHA CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOCHA CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, MOCHA CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


