Is MOCHA ESPRESSO PROTEIN COOKIE BITES, MOCHA ESPRESSO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour
  • sugar soybean oil
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy protein isolate, corn flour, sugar, pea fiber, soy flour, tapioca starch, fibersol (soluble corn fiber), Inulin, high protein and low sugar chocolate, (sugar soybean oil, dutch cocoa {processed with alkali}, non-fat milk powder, maltodextrin) ground espresso coffee, soy lecithin, natural vanilla, natural flavoring, xanthan gum, baking powder.

Check MOCHA ESPRESSO PROTEIN COOKIE BITES, MOCHA ESPRESSO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOCHA ESPRESSO PROTEIN COOKIE BITES, MOCHA ESPRESSO is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go