Is MOCHA FLAVORED ORIGINAL NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, MOCHA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soy oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN, SOY OIL, SOY) PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN OIL, COFFEE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE TRIBASIC, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ZINC SULFATE, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, VITAMIN D3, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYLLOQUINONE, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check MOCHA FLAVORED ORIGINAL NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, MOCHA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go