Is MOCHA ICED HIGH PROTEIN COFFEE, MOCHA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-gmo whey protein concentrate
  • sodium caseinate
  • non-gmo whey protein isolate

non-gmo whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
non-gmo whey protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-GMO WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NON-GMO WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COFFEE, SUNFLOWER OIL, COCOA, SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAFFEINE, SUCRALOSE.

Check MOCHA ICED HIGH PROTEIN COFFEE, MOCHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.