Is Mochi Strawberry Cheese Cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltose (30.11%), Sugar (27.85%), Milk Filling (21.45%) (vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides), Natural Milk Flavor, Salt), Glutinous Rice (11.30%), Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate (thickener) (3.76%), Trehalose (3.76%), Palm Oil (0.63%), Cheese Powder (0.5%), Mono- And Diglycerides (emulsifier) (0.20%), Beetroot Powder (0.15%), Strawberry Powder (0.11%) (strawberry Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Natural Strawberry Flavor), Salt (0.08%), Potato Starch (0.04%), Natural Strawberry Flavor (0.04%), Potassium Sorbate (0.02%).

Check Mochi Strawberry Cheese Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go