Is Mochi Tiramisu & Creme Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Syrup, Milk Filling [Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Milk Flavor, Salt], Sugar, Glutinous Rice, Modified Tapioca Starch (Thickener), Trehalose, Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Coffee Concentrate, Mono- and diglycerides (Emulsifier), Salt, Potato Starch, Natural Tiramisu Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)

Check Mochi Tiramisu & Creme against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece, Frozen

Flavor
CoffeeTiramisuSweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDessertTopping