Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies Soy Free?

Description
Trader Joe's gluten-free Joe-Joe's chocolate vanilla creme cookies are a popular snack that is enjoyed by many. These cookies are oreo-style and gluten-free, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. People appreciate the fact that these cookies are free of high fructose corn syrup, and many find them to be delicious.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's gluten-free Joe-Joe's chocolate vanilla creme cookies are a popular snack that is enjoyed by many. These cookies are oreo-style and gluten-free, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. People appreciate the fact that these cookies are free of high fructose corn syrup, and many find them to be delicious.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Oat Flour, Cornstarch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose), Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Ground Vanilla Beans, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Ammonium Bicarbonate (leavening), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Sea Salt. Contains Soy. May Contain Milk, Egg, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Ingredients Wrong?
The “red” rating is based on a completely different ingredient list than what’s on the box - which looks much more compliant. Did TJ change the recipe?
Ingredients Wrong?
The “red” rating is based on a completely different ingredient list than what’s on the box - which looks much more compliant. Did TJ change the recipe?
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


