Is Modern Mill Salad Topper Protein Packed Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • edamame

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory salad topper offering a crisp, nutty texture that adds bite to salads, grain bowls, and soups. Shoppers commonly sprinkle it over greens, mix into bowls, or eat as a snack. Customer reviews frequently mention reliable crunch, balanced seasoning, and convenient resealable packaging for easy storage and portioning overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edamame (soybeans, Salt) [product Of China], Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Cashews (cashews, Sunflower And/or Canola Oil), Sunflower Seeds. Contains: Tree Nuts (cashews), And Soy.

Check Modern Mill Salad Topper Protein Packed against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Modern Mill Salad Topper Protein Packed is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetSavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladSnackingGarnishing