Is Modern Mill Salad Topper Protein Packed Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • edamame

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory topper provides bold roasted notes and a varied, hearty texture that contrasts greens. Commonly used to finish salads, grain bowls, soups and snacks, reviewers praise its consistent crunch and flavor boost, noting convenient resealable packaging and varying portion sizes noted by reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edamame (soybeans, salt) (product of china), dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), roasted cashews (cashews, sunflower and/or Canola oil), sunflower seeds.

Check Modern Mill Salad Topper Protein Packed against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking
Soy Free? Modern Mill Salad Topper Protein Packed | Spoonful