Is Modern Moringa Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin 5000 mcg
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b12

biotin 5000 mcg

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories 30, Total Carbohydrate 8 g, Total Sugars 3 g, Includes 3 g Added Sugars, Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol) 20 mcg, Niacin (as Niacinamide) 10 mg, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine HCl) 4 mg, Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin) 25 mcg, Biotin 5000 mcg, Sodium 25 mg, Moringa (Moringa oleifera) Extract (leaf) 1000 mg, Other Ingredients: Raw Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Gum Arabic, Tapioca Syrup, Sunflower Lecithin (an emulsifier), Citric Acid, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Color), Sea Salt.

Check Modern Moringa against your own diets in the app.