Is MODERN NOODLE K-SUPER SPICY SEAWEED Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- modified starch
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- flavor enhancer
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat flour, Palm oil, Modified starch (potato), Wheat gluten, Salt, Emulsified oils (sunflower seed oil, lecithin(soy)), Onion extract, Alkaline agent, potassium carbonate, sodium carbonate, sodium phosphate, tocopherols(antioxidant), Riboflavin (color), Sauce: Sugar, Water, Soy sauce (soy, wheat, salt), Roasted seasoning paste (red pepper, wheat, salt, Roasted pepper powder, wheat, salt), Roasted seasoning paste (red pepper, wheat, salt), Red pepper powder, Yeast extract, Flavor enhancer (monosodium glutamate, disodium guanylate), Corn syrup, Red chili paste (corn syrup, red pepper, wheat, salt), Plant based milk powder (coconut oil, almond, sunflower seed, soy sauce powder (soy, wheat, salt), soy, wheat, salt), Spicy oil (can oil, red pepper powder, oleoresin capsicum), Palm olein oil, Sesame oil, Modified starch (tapioca), Oleoresin paprika, Cook-made oil (canola oil, soy, sugar)
Check MODERN NOODLE K-SUPER SPICY SEAWEED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MODERN NOODLE K-SUPER SPICY SEAWEED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.


