Is Modern Products Spike® Original Magic Gourmet Natural Seasoning -- 14 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy granules

soy granules

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt Crysals (Earth And Sea), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (No Added Msg), Soy Granules, Mellow Toasted Onion, Nutritional Yeast, Garlic, Orange Powder, Dill, Kelp, Horseradish, Mustard Flour, Orange And Lemon Peel, Celery Granules And Powder, Sweet Green And Red Bell Peppers, Parsley Flakes, Celery Root Powder, White Pepper, Turmeric, Rosehips, Summer Savory, Onion Powder, Parsley Powder, Mushroom Powder, Coriander, Fenugreek, Basil, Cayenne Pepper, Spinach Powder, Cloves, Cumin, Ginger, Marjoram, Oregano, Thyme, Tarragon, Cinnamon, Safflower, Paprika, Tomato, Rosemary, Celery Seed

Check Modern Products Spike® Original Magic Gourmet Natural Seasoning -- 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Modern Products Spike® Original Magic Gourmet Natural Seasoning -- 14 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerRalphsVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep