Is Modern Products Spike® Vegit® Magic -- 8 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • papain enzyme

papain enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutritional Yeast, Kelp, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (No Added Msg), Toasted Onion, Powdered Dill Seed, White Pepper, Celery, Parsley Flakes, Beet Root Powder, Mushroom Powder, Orange & Lemon Peel, Papain Enzyme, Plus A Delightful Herbal Bouquet Of The Best Oregano, Sweet Basil, Marjoram, Rosemary And Thyme

Check Modern Products Spike® Vegit® Magic -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Modern Products Spike® Vegit® Magic -- 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSalad