Is Modern Products Spike® Vegit® Magic -- 8 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- papain enzyme
papain enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nutritional Yeast, Kelp, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (No Added Msg), Toasted Onion, Powdered Dill Seed, White Pepper, Celery, Parsley Flakes, Beet Root Powder, Mushroom Powder, Orange & Lemon Peel, Papain Enzyme, Plus A Delightful Herbal Bouquet Of The Best Oregano, Sweet Basil, Marjoram, Rosemary And Thyme
Check Modern Products Spike® Vegit® Magic -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Modern Products Spike® Vegit® Magic -- 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Pamela's Products Baking and Pancake Mix Gluten Free -- 24 oz
Pamela's Products Cookies Gluten & Dairy Free Chunky Chocolate Chip -- 6.25 oz
Think Products Thin Bar - Brownie Crunch - Case of 10 - 2.1 oz
Pamela's Products Gluten-Free + Whole Grain Baking & Pancake Mix -- 4 lbs
Where to buy
Modern Products Spike® Vegit® Magic -- 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder, Dried


