Is Modern Sandwich Supreme Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fine wheat flour
- gluten
- soya flour -282 flour treatment agent -510 & 1100
fine wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fine Wheat Flour, Sugar Yeast, Salt (Lodized), Edible Vegetable Fat Interesterified, Gluten, Soya Flour -282 Flour Treatment Agent -510 & 1100, Emulsifier-471, Acidity Regulator -260 Ans Antioxidant 300
Check Modern Sandwich Supreme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Modern Sandwich Supreme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
About this product
Bread · Loaf


