Is Modestly Maple Syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Emulsifier (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Sweetener (Sucralose), Salt, Acid (Lactic Acid), Colour (Caramel E150a), Flavouring (Maple, Butterscotch)

Check Modestly Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
MapleSweetButterscotchCaramel
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingDrizzlingToppingCooking Base