Is Moe & Joe's™ Mexicali Dip 14 Oz. Tub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- dehydrated blend of cheeses
- buttermilk powder
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (100% Grade A Cultured Cream), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Salt And Spice), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Seasoning Mix (Whey, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Dehydrated Onion, Lactose, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Blend Of Cheeses (Granular, Blue (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Dehydrated Jalapeno, Paprika, Dehydrated Cilantro, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Turmeric), Potassium Sorbate
Check Moe & Joe's™ Mexicali Dip 14 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moe & Joe's™ Mexicali Dip 14 Oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Moe & Joe's™ Mexicali Dip 14 Oz. Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


