Is Moira Mac's Portugese Chicken Breast Slices 150g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rspca approved chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • natural flavours
  • 326

rspca approved chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural flavours
326

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast (84%), Water, Portuguese Seasoning (3.5%) [Dehydrated Vegetables, Sugar, Spices and Spice Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt, Thickeners (412, 415), Oregano, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160c), Smoke Flavour], Acidity Regulators (326, 262, 331), Salt, Starch (Potato, Tapioca), Natural Flavours, Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salts (451, 450, 508), Sugar, Thickeners (407a, 415), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Fibres, Herb And Herb Extracts, Spice Extracts, Vegetable Extracts, Antioxidant (301), Preservative (234).

Check Moira Mac's Portugese Chicken Breast Slices 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Moira Mac's Portugese Chicken Breast Slices 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep