Is Moira Mac's Portugese Chicken Breast Slices 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rspca approved chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • natural flavours
  • 326
  • 415

rspca approved chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural flavours
326

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast (84%), Water, Portuguese Seasoning (3.5%) [Dehydrated Vegetables, Sugar, Spices and Spice Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt, Thickeners (412, 415), Oregano, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160c), Smoke Flavour], Acidity Regulators (326, 262, 331), Salt, Starch (Potato, Tapioca), Natural Flavours, Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salts (451, 450, 508), Sugar, Thickeners (407a, 415), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Fibres, Herb And Herb Extracts, Spice Extracts, Vegetable Extracts, Antioxidant (301), Preservative (234).

Check Moira Mac's Portugese Chicken Breast Slices 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Moira Mac's Portugese Chicken Breast Slices 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep