Is MOIST, RICH FUDGE ICED BROWNIES TOPPED WITH CHOCOLATE FROSTING AND PINK & YELLOW DRIZZLE, FUDGE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • high oleic sunflower and
  • diglycerides

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORNSTARCH, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], NONFAT MILK, RED 40, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), FUDGE ICING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL], WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WHITE ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, INVERT SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVES [SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SULFITES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR]), YELLOW COLOR (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, YELLOW 5, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), RED COLOR (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, SUGAR, RED 40, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RED 3, YELLOW 5, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID).

Check MOIST, RICH FUDGE ICED BROWNIES TOPPED WITH CHOCOLATE FROSTING AND PINK & YELLOW DRIZZLE, FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseGooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping