Is Moist & Tender™ Boneless Pork Top Loin Chops Thin Cut (About 8 Chops per Pack) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan romano cheese blend
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Keep Refrigerated, Portabella Mushrooms, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt & Enzymes, Potato Starch, Cornstarch & Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Parmesan Romano Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Basting Oil (Organic Sunflower Oil, Dried Parsley, Dried Thyme, Natural Garlic Flavor), Basil

Check Moist & Tender™ Boneless Pork Top Loin Chops Thin Cut (About 8 Chops per Pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Moist & Tender™ Boneless Pork Top Loin Chops Thin Cut (About 8 Chops per Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep