No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is MOJO CHICKEN BURRITO, MOJO CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR TORTILLA (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], CORN SYRUP, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], SALT, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], GUAR GUM, INSTANT YEAST [YEAST, SORBITAN MNOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID], XANTHAN GUM, DOUGH CONDITIONER [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], YEAST, CITRIC ACID [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]), ROASTED POBLANO FAJITA BLEND (YELLOW ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, POBLANO PEPPERS), RICE (WATER, ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE [LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID]), GRILLED CHICKEN STRIPS (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, SALT, RICE STARCH, BLACK PEPPER), MOJO LIME SAUCE (LIME JUICE, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER SEED OIL, JALAPEO PEPPERS, BLUE AGAVE, GARLIC [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID {TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS}], CILANTRO, SEA SALT, CORNSTARCH, CUMIN, XANTHAN GUM), BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], CELLULOSE POWDER [TO PREVENT CAKING]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER ITO PREVENT CAKING]), NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT.

Check MOJO CHICKEN BURRITO, MOJO CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? MOJO CHICKEN BURRITO, MOJO CHICKEN | Spoonful