Is Molly McButter® Butter Flavor Sprinkles 2 Oz. Shaker Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine, dry yellow granules deliver a pronounced buttery flavor and a light, powdery mouthfeel. Commonly shaken over popcorn, potatoes, vegetables and pasta to add quick savory richness. Reviews often note convenient shaker packaging and effective flavor boost, while some users report occasional artificial aftertaste or excessive saltiness and mixed opinions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

maltodextrin, salt, butter (cream, salt), adds a negligible amount of fat, cornstarch, buttermilk (adds a negligible amount of fat), tricalcium phosphate, whey, nonfat dry milk, natural flavor, sunflower oil (adds a negligible amount of fat), color (annatto extract, turmeric extract), modified corn starch, silicon dioxide

Check Molly McButter® Butter Flavor Sprinkles 2 Oz. Shaker against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Molly McButter® Butter Flavor Sprinkles 2 Oz. Shaker is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing