Is Molly McButter Cheese Flavor Sprinkles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

maltodextrin, salt, whey (adds a negligible amount of fat), cheddar cheese (adds a negligible amount of fat), cultured milk, enzymes, canola oil (adds a negligible amount of fat), modified corn starch, reduced lactose whey (adds a negligible amount of fat), blue cheese (adds a negligible amount of fat), tricalcium phosphate, lactic acid, corn starch, apocarotenal (color), nonfat dry milk, disodium phosphate, natural flavor, citric acid

Check Molly McButter Cheese Flavor Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Molly McButter Cheese Flavor Sprinkles is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking