Is Molly Moon's Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Cookie Dough Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • hormone-free skim milk powder
  • local hormone-free milk
  • ice cream base
  • local hormone-free cream
  • local hormone-free butter

hormone-free skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

local hormone-free milk
ice cream base
local hormone-free cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM BASE (LOCAL HORMONE-FREE CREAM, LOCAL HORMONE-FREE MILK, NON-GMO CANE SUGAR, HORMONE-FREE SKIM MILK POWDER, LESS THAN .5% OF ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM & ORGANIC GUAR GUM), COOKIE DOUGH (ORGANIC THEO CHOCOLATE [ORGANIC AND FAIR TRADE 70% DARK CHOCOLATE, KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT], LOCAL HORMONE-FREE BUTTER, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, KOSHER SALT), ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT (ORGANIC BOURBON VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES, ORGANIC ALCOHOL, WATER), ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC NUTMEG, KOSHER SALT.

Check Molly Moon's Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping