Is Molly Moon's Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Cookie Dough Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • organic rolled oats
  • organic bourbon vanilla bean extractives

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic rolled oats
organic bourbon vanilla bean extractives

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM BASE (LOCAL HORMONE-FREE CREAM, LOCAL HORMONE-FREE MILK, NON-GMO CANE SUGAR, HORMONE-FREE SKIM MILK POWDER, LESS THAN .5% OF ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM & ORGANIC GUAR GUM), COOKIE DOUGH (ORGANIC THEO CHOCOLATE [ORGANIC AND FAIR TRADE 70% DARK CHOCOLATE, KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT], LOCAL HORMONE-FREE BUTTER, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, KOSHER SALT), ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT (ORGANIC BOURBON VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES, ORGANIC ALCOHOL, WATER), ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC NUTMEG, KOSHER SALT.

Check Molly Moon's Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Gluten Free? Molly Moon's Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Cookie Dough | Spoonful