Is Molly Moon's Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Cookie Dough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hormone-free skim milk powder
  • local hormone-free milk
  • local hormone-free cream
  • ice cream base
  • local hormone-free butter
  • organic theo chocolate

hormone-free skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

local hormone-free milk
local hormone-free cream
ice cream base

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM BASE (LOCAL HORMONE-FREE CREAM, LOCAL HORMONE-FREE MILK, NON-GMO CANE SUGAR, HORMONE-FREE SKIM MILK POWDER, LESS THAN .5% OF ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM & ORGANIC GUAR GUM), COOKIE DOUGH (ORGANIC THEO CHOCOLATE [ORGANIC AND FAIR TRADE 70% DARK CHOCOLATE, KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT], LOCAL HORMONE-FREE BUTTER, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, KOSHER SALT), ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT (ORGANIC BOURBON VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES, ORGANIC ALCOHOL, WATER), ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC NUTMEG, KOSHER SALT.

Check Molly Moon's Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? Molly Moon's Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Cookie Dough | Spoonful