Is Molly's Bake House Marble Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk substitute
- eggs
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavors
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- +2 more
milk substitute
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OR SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER, CONFECTION SUGAR, SALT, LEMON & VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, AGAR-AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, MILK SUBSTITUTE (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ACID SULFATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6
Check Molly's Bake House Marble Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Molly's Bake House Marble Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


