Is Molly's Bake House Marble Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk substitute

milk substitute

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OR SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER, CONFECTION SUGAR, SALT, LEMON & VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, AGAR-AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, MILK SUBSTITUTE (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ACID SULFATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6

Check Molly's Bake House Marble Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee