Is Molly's Bake House Marble Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OR SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER, CONFECTION SUGAR, SALT, LEMON & VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, AGAR-AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, MILK SUBSTITUTE (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ACID SULFATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6

Check Molly's Bake House Marble Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee