Is Molly's Bake House Marble Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • +1 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
natural flavors
propylene glycol

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OR SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER, CONFECTION SUGAR, SALT, LEMON & VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, AGAR-AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, MILK SUBSTITUTE (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ACID SULFATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6

Check Molly's Bake House Marble Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Vegetarian? Molly's Bake House Marble Cake | Spoonful