Is Mom Made Foods Cheesy Mac Meal, 7-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 8) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic durum semolina
organic durum semolina
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Macaroni (Organic Durum Semolina), Organic Skim Milk (Organic Pasteurized Skim Milk, Vitamin A, Vitamin D), Organic Green Peas, Organic Sweet Potato, Organic Butternut Squash, Organic Cheese Powder (Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Soft, Lactic Acid, Organic Annatto (Natural Color), Citric Acid, Natural Mixed Tocopherols), Organic Butter (Organic Sweet Cream, Salt)
Check Mom Made Foods Cheesy Mac Meal, 7-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mom Made Foods Cheesy Mac Meal, 7-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mom Made Foods Cheesy Mac Meal, 7-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Piece


