Is Mom Made Organic Cheesy Mac, 7 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic sweet cream
  • cheese cultures
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic cheese powder
  • organic pasteurized skim milk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic butter
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • vitamin d
  • +1 more

organic sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Macaroni (Organic Durum Semolina), Organic Skim Milk (Organic Pasteurized Skim Milk, Vitamin A, Vitamin D), Organic Green Peas, Organic Sweet Potato, Organic Butternut Squash, Organic Cheese Powder (Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Salt, Lactic Acid, Organic Annatto (Natural Color), Citric Acid, Natural Mixed Tocopherols), Organic Butter (Organic Sweet Cream, Salt)

Check Mom Made Organic Cheesy Mac, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mom Made Organic Cheesy Mac, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go