Is MOMENTUM BRANDS, FRUITEE GUMMEE JELLY BEAN CANDY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED POTASSIUM STARCH, WATER ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, CITRIC ACID, SHELLAC, MALIC ACID, TITANUM DIOXIDE (AS COLOR), FD&C RED NO40, FD&C YELLOW NO6, FD&C YELLOW NO5, FD&C BLUE NO 1.
Check MOMENTUM BRANDS, FRUITEE GUMMEE JELLY BEAN CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOMENTUM BRANDS, FRUITEE GUMMEE JELLY BEAN CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOURMET JELLY BEANS CANDY
Jelly Belly Jelly Bean, Assorted, Sours
THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN KIDS MIX, BERRY BLUE, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COTTON CANDY, GREEN APPLE, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, RASPBERRY, RED APPLE, SOUR APPLE, SOUR CHERRY, STRAWBERRY JAM, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY C...
Howe Jumbo Spice Jelly Beans Candy
Jelly Belly Bean Boozled Jelly Beans
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


