Is Momma K's Meat Hot Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • fish
  • ground beef
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Beef, Tomato Sauce (tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste From Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Citric Acid*, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors. *naturally Derived), Water, Clover, Honey, Less Than 2% Of: Green Peppers, Onions, Worcestershire Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy (fish), Natural Flavor (soy), Tamarind Extract & Soy Lecithin), Crushed Red Pepper, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Garlic Salt (salt, Granulated Garlic), Dark Chili Powder (chili Peppers, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic, Salt), Onion Powder, Allspice, Cayenne Red Pepper, Cinnamon. Contains: Fish (anchovy), Soy.

Check Momma K's Meat Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichCookingMeal Prep