Is Momofuku Chili Crunch Gluten Free?

Description
Spicy, savory, and texturally crunchy, the condiment delivers pronounced heat and crisp, coarse pieces that add tactile contrast. Commonly used as a finishing topping for noodles, rice, eggs, dumplings and sandwiches, and in cooking, reviewers praise its bold flavor and crunch while noting occasional overpowering heat or uneven distribution concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, savory, and texturally crunchy, the condiment delivers pronounced heat and crisp, coarse pieces that add tactile contrast. Commonly used as a finishing topping for noodles, rice, eggs, dumplings and sandwiches, and in cooking, reviewers praise its bold flavor and crunch while noting occasional overpowering heat or uneven distribution concerns.
Ingredients
Grapeseed Oil, Puya Chilis, Coconut Sugar, Onions, Garlic, Sesame Seeds, Japones Chilis, Chilis De Arbol, Mushroom Powder, Salt, Shallots, Spices, Yeast Extract, Seaweed. Contains Sesame, Coconut,
Check Momofuku Chili Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Momofuku Chili Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


