Is Momofuku Soy & Scallion Noodles Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy sauce
- defatted soybeans
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat Flour, Salt, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Tocopherols (to Protect Quality), Soy Lecithin, Olive Leaf Extract. Sauce: Soy Sauce (water, Defatted Soybeans, Salt, Wheat, Alcohol [to Protect Quality]), Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil, Chive Oil, Onion, Water, Tocopherols (to Protect Quality), Sesame Oil, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Salt. Topping: Dried Scallions. Contains Wheat, Soy and Sesame.
Check Momofuku Soy & Scallion Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Momofuku Soy & Scallion Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


