Is Mon Cuisine Chicken Mediterranean Tender Chicken in Seasoned Sauce with Rice Pilaf Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- modified food starch
- flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Food Starch, Flavoring (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Flour, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring, Garlic Powder), Sodium Phosphate,), Cooked Rice, Sauce: Water, Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Spices And Flavoring, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Soy Oil, Parsley, Salt, Xanthan Gum
Check Mon Cuisine Chicken Mediterranean Tender Chicken in Seasoned Sauce with Rice Pilaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mon Cuisine Chicken Mediterranean Tender Chicken in Seasoned Sauce with Rice Pilaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Mon Cuisine Chicken Mediterranean Tender Chicken in Seasoned Sauce with Rice Pilaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


