Is Monarch Creamy Caesar Dressing Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • fish
  • milk, eggs, fish
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavors
  • parmesan cheese

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, ONION, ANCHOVY, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POLYSORBATE 60, YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR). DEHYDRATED. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS, FISH (ANCHOVY).

Check Monarch Creamy Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDipping SauceGarnishing