Is Mondelez Trident Watermelon Twist Trio Melon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • glycerin

acetylated monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum base, xylitol, Maltitol syrup, Mannitol, Citric acid, Glycerin, Aspartame, Malic acid, Soy lecithin, Acesulfame-potassium, Sucralose, Acetylated monoglycerides, Talc, Natural and artificial flavour, Allura red, Contains: Soy, Aspartame contains phenylalanine, 32.3 mg Aspartame, 10.8 mg Acesulfame-potassium, 7.6 mg Sucralose per 2 pieces.

Check Mondelez Trident Watermelon Twist Trio Melon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go