No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Mondoux Confectionery Sweet Sixteen Mix of Classic Little Candies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars [glucose Syrup, Sugar, Glucose-fructose, Dextrose, Concentrated Fruit Juices (hibiscus, Blackcurrant, Apple)], Water, Gelatin, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sorbitol, Modified Palm Oil, Modified Coconut Oil, Mineral Oil, Petrolatum, Palm Fat, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hydrogen Malate, Pectin, Artificial Flavours, Natural Flavours, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Salt, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Allura Red, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Titanium Dioxide, Glycerol, Concentrated Spirulina Juice, Concentrated Safflower Juice, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Turmeric. May Contain: Milk

Check Mondoux Confectionery Sweet Sixteen Mix of Classic Little Candies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Mondoux Confectionery Sweet Sixteen Mix of Classic Little Candies | Spoonful