Is MonJay Mezza Fetta & Olive Authentic Mediterranean Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk solids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrates, Sodium, Fetta 40%, Milk Solids, Olives 10%, Oregano, Vegetable Oil, Citric Acid, Preservative 202. Contains: Milk. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Sesame, Fish, Soy, Gluten And Tree Nuts. May Contain Pits And Pit Fragments.
Check MonJay Mezza Fetta & Olive Authentic Mediterranean Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MonJay Mezza Fetta & Olive Authentic Mediterranean Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing & Dip 16 fl. oz. Bottle
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
CEDAR'S MEDITERRANEAN FETA DIP TYROSALATA, 8 OZ
365 Everyday Value, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil 100% Mediterranean Blend, 16.9 fl oz
365 Everyday Value, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Mediterranean Blend, 33.8 fl oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


