Is Monsieur Gustav Burger - Smoked, Tex-Mex, Mustard Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked: Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Wood Smoke, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Natamycin. Tex-Mex: Milk, Salt, Dehydrated Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Smoked Paprika (paprika, wood smoke), Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Natamycin. Mustard: Milk, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Natamycin.

Check Monsieur Gustav Burger - Smoked, Tex-Mex, Mustard against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking