Is MONSOON KITCHEN COCONUT SHRIMP RICE BOWL, 10 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured low-fat milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • plain low-fat yogurt

cultured low-fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BASMATI RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE, CANOLA OIL, SPICES), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE), WATER, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT CREAM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), PLAIN LOW-FAT YOGURT (CULTURED LOW-FAT MILK AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, ACTIVE CULTURES), TOMATOES, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, GINGER, SEA SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), SUGAR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check MONSOON KITCHEN COCONUT SHRIMP RICE BOWL, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MONSOON KITCHEN COCONUT SHRIMP RICE BOWL, 10 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go