Is MONSOON KITCHEN COCONUT SHRIMP RICE BOWL, 10 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk solids
- cultured low-fat milk
- shrimp
- plain low-fat yogurt
- xanthan gum
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED BASMATI RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE, CANOLA OIL, SPICES), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE), WATER, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT CREAM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), PLAIN LOW-FAT YOGURT (CULTURED LOW-FAT MILK AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, ACTIVE CULTURES), TOMATOES, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, GINGER, SEA SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), SUGAR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check MONSOON KITCHEN COCONUT SHRIMP RICE BOWL, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONSOON KITCHEN COCONUT SHRIMP RICE BOWL, 10 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
MONSOON KITCHEN COCONUT SHRIMP RICE BOWL, 10 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


