Is MONSTER BARS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat bran
- wheat starch
- whole grain oat flour
oat bran
Dietitian noteOat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUT BUTTER [ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED), SALT], CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HONEY NUT CEREAL [WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR (OAT BRAN), SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, SALT, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR. VITAMINS & MINERALS: THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN D, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE (ZINC), CALCIUM CARBONATE], SUGAR, GLUTEN FREE CRISP RICE [RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACINAMIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC OXIDE (ZINC)], PEANUTS, FROSTING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], M&M'S [MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% - COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), DEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH].
Check MONSTER BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONSTER BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


