Is MONSTER COOKIE PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM WITH OATMEAL COOKIE PIECES, RAINBOW CHOCOLATE GEMS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES, & COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, MONSTER COOKIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • cookie dough with chocolate flakes
  • natural semi sweet chocolate gems

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, MONSTER COOKIE BLEND (NATURAL SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE GEMS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA], SUGAR, COLORING [INCLUDES BEET JUICE, BETA-CAROTENE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), SUGAR, ROLLED OATS, UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGGS, WATER, BUTTER OIL, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR), COOKIE DOUGH WITH CHOCOLATE FLAKES (WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN CANE SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, PALM OIL, POWDERED CANE SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCONUT OIL, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT), NONFAT MILK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check MONSTER COOKIE PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM WITH OATMEAL COOKIE PIECES, RAINBOW CHOCOLATE GEMS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES, & COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, MONSTER COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing