Is MONSTER COOKIE PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM WITH OATMEAL COOKIE PIECES, RAINBOW CHOCOLATE GEMS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES, & COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, MONSTER COOKIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, MONSTER COOKIE BLEND (NATURAL SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE GEMS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA], SUGAR, COLORING [INCLUDES BEET JUICE, BETA-CAROTENE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), SUGAR, ROLLED OATS, UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGGS, WATER, BUTTER OIL, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR), COOKIE DOUGH WITH CHOCOLATE FLAKES (WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN CANE SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, PALM OIL, POWDERED CANE SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCONUT OIL, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT), NONFAT MILK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check MONSTER COOKIE PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM WITH OATMEAL COOKIE PIECES, RAINBOW CHOCOLATE GEMS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES, & COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, MONSTER COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing