Is Monster Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips 12Ct Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oatmeal
- rolled oats
- dextrin
- coloring
oatmeal
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oatmeal (Rolled Oats), Skippy Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Cottonseed, Soybean And Rapeseed) To Prevent Separation, Salt), Light Brown Sugar, Ghirardelli Chips (Semi-sweet Chocolate, (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, - An Emulsifier, Vanilla)), M&m (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2)Gum Acacia, M&m Candies May Contain Peanuts), Granulated Sugar, Ultra Egg (Concentrated Whole Egg, Sugar, With Less Than 1% Of The Following: Sodium Alginate, Glycerol And Maltodextrin), Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean And Palm Oils), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)), Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt (Salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda), Vanilla (Water, Vanillin, Caramel Color, Ethyl Vanillin, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoae ), Contains: Soy, Eggs, Milk, Peanuts, Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat
Check Monster Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips 12Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips 12Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Monster Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips 12Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


